Search

SavvyConnoisseur

Regal Events Publicity

Month

January 2013

From Your Personal Shopper in London: Privilege Lounge, the world’s most selective online boutique

VIP LUXURY SERVICE CLUB

privi

PRIVILEGE LOUNGE is more than a lifestyle brand and much more than a simple e-commerce website; it is a Personal Buyer and

a unique  Luxury Lifestyle partner delivering customized service experiences to its valued members, the most exclusive products and luxury services to HNWI.

By entering PRIVILEGE LOUNGE members get access to luxury products and services researched by us and to the most exclusive

shopping and luxury lifestyle experiences available internationally and on the web.

Members can become so either by invitation or by applying for a waitlist to be approved by the Privilege Lounge Management Staff.

EXCLUSIVITY

As Privilege Lounge is a members only website, no one but the selected Members can view the featured brands, their products and their price details.

“At Privilege Lounge, we claim to be different from any other e-commerce website: what we offer is an exclusive worldwide buying service

for a discerning VIP clientele managed…

View original post 376 more words

And the Nominees are…..

ACademy Awards 2013: And the Nominees are……..

Hollywood, CA. January 10, 2013 – Andrew Johann O’Connell, Regal Events Publicity.

The Oscars….

“Lincoln” leads the pack this year with 12 nominations, as nine films will compete for Best Film. The winners will be announced at the 85th annual ceremony, hosted by Seth MacFarlane, on Feb. 24. 2013 – Los Angeles California.

Performance by an actor in a leading role:

    Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”

    Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln”

    Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”

    Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”

    Denzel Washington in “Flight”

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:

    Alan Arkin in “Argo”

    Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”

    Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”

    Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”

    Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained”

 

 

 

 

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role:

    Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”

    Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”

    Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”

    Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

    Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role:

    Amy Adams in “The Master”

    Sally Field in “Lincoln”

    Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”

    Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”

    Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

 

Best animated feature film of the year:

    “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

    “Frankenweenie” Tim Burton

    “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler

    “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord

    “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

 

Achievement in cinematography:

    “Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey

    “Django Unchained” Robert Richardson

    “Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda

    “Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski

    “Skyfall” Roger Deakins

 

 

 

 

Achievement in costume design:

    “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline

    “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado

    “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston Durran

    “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka

    “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

 

Achievement in directing:

    “Amour” Michael Haneke

    “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin

    “Life of Pi” Ang Lee

    “Lincoln” Steven Spielberg

    “Silver Linings Playbook” David O. Russell

 

Best documentary feature:

    “5 Broken Cameras”

    Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

    “The Gatekeepers”

    Nominees to be determined

    “How to Survive a Plague”

    Nominees to be determined

    “The Invisible War”

    Nominees to be determined

    “Searching for Sugar Man”

    Nominees to be determined

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best documentary short subject:

    “Inocente”

    Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

    “Kings Point”

    Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

    “Mondays at Racine”

    Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

    “Open Heart”

    Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

    “Redemption”

    Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

 

Achievement in film editing:

    “Argo” William Goldenberg

    “Life of Pi” Tim Squyres

    “Lincoln” Michael Kahn

    “Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

    “Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

 

Best foreign language film of the year:

    “Amour” Austria

    “Kon-Tiki” Norway

    “No” Chile

    “A Royal Affair” Denmark

    “War Witch” Canada

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling:

    “Hitchcock”

    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

    “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

    “Les Misérables”

    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):

    “Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli

    “Argo” Alexandre Desplat

    “Life of Pi” Mychael Danna

    “Lincoln” John Williams

    “Skyfall” Thomas Newman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):

    “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”

     Music and Lyric by J.

 

References-Hollywood Foreign Press 2013.

 

LA OPERA Season 13/14

Brava~

13/14 SEASON AT A GLANCE

 

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: